Resume

 

CURRICULUM VITAE

Education

  • Master of Fine Arts (Studio Arts – Film Production) – University of Colorado, Boulder (2009)

        *Recipient of – The Gambill Family Endowment

        *Recipient of – The J.R. Hopes Grant

  • Bachelor of Fine Arts (Film Production) – University of Colorado, Boulder (2004)

        *2 time Recipient of – Goldfarb Award (2000 & 2001)

        *Recipient of – Grillo Award (2004)

        *Recipient of – Coggen/Gougler Award (2004)

  • Dual Bachelor of Arts (Creative Writing/Film Critical Studies) – University of Colorado, Boulder, (2004)

 

  • Associates of Arts (English) – Northwestern Michigan College (1995)

*Recipient of English Student of the Year Award (1995)

 


Teaching

  • Editing Theory and Practice
    • (Fall 2015 -‘17 & Spring 2016) University of Michigan

A video editing production class that includes both historical and theoretical perspective on motion picture editing with a series of practical editing assignments and class critique.

  • Documentary I
    • (Fall 2014 & ‘17 Winter 2015 -‘17) University of Michigan

A video production class that introduces the theoretical, aesthetic and technical principles of documentary filmmaking, including storytelling, camera, sound and editing techniques.

  • Introduction to Media Production
    • (Fall ’14 -‘17, Winter ’15 -’17, Spring ‘17) University of Michigan

A hands-on survey in media production introducing strategies and techniques in 3-camera live television, digital video, and 16mm film production & post-production.

  • Topics in Avant-Garde Film
    • (Fall 2014, ‘15) University of Michigan

A 400 level historical and theoretical study of avant-garde film and video. The class examines the cultural context of the films as well as their formal innovations.

  • Summer Director of Motion Picture Arts Department
    • (2013 & ’14) Interlochen Arts Camp

Department Director & Instructor of 3 classes focusing on Digital Filmmaking as well as planning and operation of the department, including student productions and screenings.

  • Negotiating Rapture
    • (Spring 2013) Interlochen Arts Academy

Historical and theoretical exploration of a transcendental style in cinema. Using Paul Schader’s book “Transcendental Style in Film” as a starting point, students research and discuss films by Dryer, Bresson, Ozu, Brakhage, Tarkovsky and Malick among others.

  • Cinematography & Camera Movement
    • (Fall 2012) Interlochen Arts Academy

Video production class focused on developing a basic understanding of cinematography with a focus on the theoretical, aesthetic and technical uses of moving the camera.

  • Guest Lecture on Cinema and Landscape
    • (Fall ‘09, Spring ‘10) University of Colorado

Presentation and in-class lecture on cinema and Sacred Landscape as metaphor for: Landscape Architecture: Landscape and Film – CU Denver – Instructor, Joern Langhorst. And for The Construction of Urban Landscape – CU Boulder – Instructor, Austin Allen.

  • Intro to Cinematography
    • (Spring 2009 & ‘10) University of Colorado

Introduces 16mm film production techniques and aesthetics connected with basic principles of cinematography, lighting and audio recording.

 

  • Cinema Production I
    • (Fall 2009) University of Colorado

Course focusing on the strategies of independent cinema production, and explores a range of film and digital technologies.

  • Beginning Filmmaking
    • (Fall 2008 & ‘09) University of Colorado

Course focusing on Super-8mm film production and editing equipment and techniques, along with analysis of pertinent films and in-class critique.

  • Film History 2
    • (Fall 2008) University of Colorado

Recitation Instructor and Teaching Assistant – Intensive introduction to film history from late 1930’s to present. Instructor – Jennifer Peterson

  • Film History 1
    • (Spring 2007) University of Colorado

Recitation Instructor and Teaching Assistant – Intensive introduction to film history from 1895 to 1935. Instructor – Jennifer Peterson

  • Introduction to Film Studies
    • (Fall ‘06 -’08 & Spring ’07) University of Colorado

Recitation Instructor and Teaching Assistant – Introduces the critical study of film, exploring basic theory and genres. Instructor Ernesto Acevedo-Munoz


Curricular Development

  • Editing Theory and Practice
    • Fall 2015 University of Michigan

Design of course, including selecting all readings and viewings, selecting video footage for assignments, crafting lectures and demos, and creating assignments.

  • Documentary I
    • Winter 2015 University of Michigan

Redesign of course, including significant restructuring of class format, demos, and assignments, as well as updating readings and adding a new edition of the primary text.

  • Negotiating Rapture
    • Spring 2013 Interlochen Arts Academy

Design of course, including selecting all readings and viewings, crafting lectures and assignments.

  • Cinematography & Camera Movement
    • Fall 2012 Interlochen Arts Academy

Design of course, including selecting all readings and viewings, crafting lectures, demos, and assignments.


Committee Work

  • Chair of Production Faculty Committee
    • (Fall 2015, ’17 & Winter 2016) University of Michigan
  • SAC Department Liaison to ISS (Instructional Support Services)
    • (Fall 2017) University of Michigan
  • SAC Department Executive Committee
    • (Fall 2017) University of Michigan
  • Chair of Technology Committee
    • (Fall 2016, & Winter 2017) University of Michigan
  • Production Faculty Committee
    • (Fall 2016 & Winter 2017) University of Michigan
  • Undergraduate Committee
    • (Fall 2015 & Winter 2016) University of Michigan
  • Chairman of Film and New Media Program Advisory Committee
    • (10/13 – 10/14) Traverse Bay Area Intermediate School District – Career Tech Center, Traverse City, MI
  • Film and New Media Program Advisory Committee
    • (10/11 – 10/13) Traverse Bay Area Intermediate School District – Career Tech Center, Traverse City, MI

Professional Experience

  • Chasing Daylight (2015)
    • HD Video Teaser        1st Assistant Director        Director: Michael Mittelsteadt
  • Division (2015)
    • HD Video Feature       1st Assistant Director        Director: Cat Muncey
  • Bert & Jenny (2015)
    • HD Video Short          1st Assistant Director        Director: Andy Hiss
  • TreeFort Colective
    • (5/12 – Present) Co-Founder, Writer, Producer, Director, Editor
  • FishSoup Films
    • (7/11 – 5/12) Producer, Writer, Camera Operator, Editor
  • Our Story (2012)
    • HD Video Short          Director of Photography/Editor        Dir: Matthew Dayton
  • The Symphonic House (2012)
    • HD Video Short          Lead Editor        Director: Pete Erickson
  • Independent Contractor
    • (12/10 – 5/12) Video Production, Editing & Graphics
  • Traverse City Lip Dub (2011)
    • HD Video Short          1st Assistant Director        Dir. Max Fisher
  • Lilith (2010)
    • HD Video Short          1st Assistant Camera/Gaffer        Director: Erin Kelly
  • Document (2009)
    • HD Video Feature       1st Assistant Dir. (re-shoot)        Director: Michael Brody
  • The Interventionist (2009)
    • HD Video Short          Camera Operator        Director: Patrick Selvage
  • Rose Hill Drive (2008)
    • HD Video Short          1st Assistant Director        Director: Mendel Rabinavitch
  • Generosity (2008)
    • Video Feature              1st Assistant Dir. (re-shoot)        Director: Ray Keller
  • Fever (2007)
    • HD Video Short          Supporting Actor        Director: Adam Benn
  • Charo and the Chocolate Factory (2007)
    • Video Short                 Cinematographer/Editor       Director: Mendel Rabinavitch
  • Drift (2006)
    • 16mm Film Short        1st Assistant Director        Director: Alicia Garcia
  • Rocky Mountain Horror Picture Show (2005)
    • Video Short                 Camera/Editor        Director: Mendel Rabinavitch
  • Kind of a Blur (2005)
    • Video Short                 1st Assistant Director        Director: Jon Goldman
  • Where We Are In Relation To Ourselves (2004)
    • Video Short                 Cinematographer        Director: Louis Schmidt
  • Kirby’s Pieces (2004)
    • 16mm Film Short        1st Assistant Director        Director: Rhune Kincaid
  • 2 : 1 (2003)
    • Video Short                 Writer/Cinematographer        Director: Jim Hill
  • Thanisphere (2003)
    • 16mm Film Short        1st Assistant Director        Director: Adam Benn
  • Blanket (2003)
    • 16mm Film Short        1st Assistant Director        Director: Patrick Selvage
  • Begin Again (2003)
    • 16mm Film Short        1st Assistant Director        Director: Aaron Warzynski
  • 9 to Life (2003)
    • 16mm Film Short        Key Grip        Director: Adam Renehan
  • Bob Got Psychic (2003)
    • 16mm Film Short        1st Assistant Camera        Director: Dan Urrutia
  • Grace Like Gravity (‘03)
    • 16mm Film Short        1st Assistant Director        Director: Mike Anderson
  • Ghost Limb (2003)
    • 16mm Film Short        Gaffer        Director: Pete Giokas
  • Graffiti Artist (2002)
    • 16mm Film Short        1st Assistant Director        Director: Gavin McGlynn
  • Sneak Attack (2002)
    • 16mm Film Short        1st Assistant Director        Director: Luke Bartel
  • The Toll (2002)
    • 16mm Film Short        1st Assistant Director        Director: Jan Pfenninger
  • CU Film Studies Equipment Rental House (2003 – ’04) 1st Assistant

 


Creative Work

  • The Irreplaceables (2017)
    • HD Video                    Feature Documentary         Producer/Co-Director/Co-Editor
  • Thaw of the Dead (2017)
    • HD Video                    Feature                                   Script/Producer/Director/Editor
  • Got You On My Mind (2013)
    • HD Video                    Music Video                           Concept/Director/Editor
  • Light and Darkness (2012)
    • HD Video                    Short                                      Concept/Effects/Editor
  • A Song To Cinema (2012)
    • HD Video                    Short                                      Concept/Director/Editor
  • State Theatre Colorbook (2012)
    • Animation                   Short                                     Concept/Effects/Co-Director
  • Found Episodes 1-4 (2011)
    • HD Video                    Webisodes                            Director/Narrative Editor
  • Somewhere West (2011)
    • HD Video                    Feature                                 Writer/Producer/Director/Editor
      • Recipient of The Gambill Family Endowment (2009)
      • Recipient of The J.R. Hopes Grant (2009)
      • Winner – 8 Best Feature Film Awards
      • Winner – 2 Best Cinematography Awards
      • Winner – Best Drama Award
      • Winner – Audience Choice Award
      • Winner – Silver Palm Award
      • Winner – Revelation Award
      • Nominations – 27 Additional Nominations from 18 Festivals in 3 Countries
  • Sleeping River (2009)
    • HD Video                    Short                      Writer/Director/Cinematographer/Editor
      • Official Selections: Long Island International Film Expo (2009)
      • Official Selections: Queens International Film Festival (2009)
      • Official Selections: Muskegon Film Festival (2009)
      • Official Selections: Red Rocks Film Festival (2010)
      • Official Selections: The Traverse City Shorts Festival (2011)
      • Official Selections: Returning to Light @ Insideout Gallery (5/09)
  • Landscape 1 (2009)
    • Video                           Short                                       Concept/Effects/Editor
  • Grover, Colorado (2009)
    • Video                           Short                      Writer/Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Seventeen Aspen (2008)
    • HD Video                    Short                             Co-Writer/Director/Cinematographer
  • Finding Grover (2008)
    • HD Video                    Short                      Writer/Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • A Gentle Wake from Poison (2007)
    • 16mm Film                  Short                                       Writer/Director/Effects/Editor
  • Snow Petals (2005)
    • 16mm Film                  Short                      Writer/Director/2nd Unit Camera/Editor
      • Winner: Best Student Film, Crested Butte Reelfest (2004),
      • Recipient of The Grillo Award, University of Colorado (2004)
      • Recipient of The Coggen/Gougler Award, University of Colorado (2004)
      • Official Selection: AllFest (2004)
      • Official Selection: Boulder Fringe Festival (2005)
      • Official Selection: Durango Independent Film Festival (2006)
      • Official Selection: East Lansing Film Festival (2006)
      • Official Selection: Eugene Film Festival (2006)
      • Official Selection: Films for Farms (2010)
  • Judson’s Ladder (2002)
    • Video                           Short                                       Writer/Director/Editor
  • Kino Oki (2001)
    • 16mm Film                  Short                     Writer/Director/Cinematographer/Editor
      • Recipient of The Goldfarb Award, University of Colorado (2001)
  • Through Stone, Fire & Fog (2000)
    • Super-8 Film               Short                                       Writer/Director/DP/Editor
      • Recipient of The Goldfarb Award, University of Colorado (2000)
  • Road Side (2000)
    • Super-8 Film               Short                     Writer/Director/Cinematographer/Editor
  • Fall (1997) Full-length Play Writer/Producer/Performer

References

Available upon request.


Advertisements

%d bloggers like this: